Privacy Policy

Amanda L Darch  (ABN 14 122 958 195)

  1. We respect your privacy                                                                                                      1.1 Amanda L Darch respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.                             1.2 We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and to the extent applicable, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).                                                                                                           1.3 "Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you. This includes information such as your name, email address, identification, phone number, or any other type of information that can reasonably identify an individual, either directly or indirectly.                          1.4 You may contact us in writing via the 'Contact' section of the Website and/or via email alchemywithamanda.official@gmail.com for further information about this Privacy Policy.

  2. Credit

        2.1 This document was created using a template from                                                    LawPath.com

   3. What personal information is collected

        3.1 Amanda L Darch will, from time to time, receive and store                                      personal information you submit to our website, provided to us                                  directly or given to us in other forms.

        3.2 You may provide basic information such as your name, phone                              number, address and email address to enable us to send you                                      information, provide updates and process your product or service                              order.

        3.3 We may collect additional information at other times, including                          but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide                              information about your personal or business affairs, change your                              content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions,                          provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with                            our customer support.

        3.4 Additionally, we may also collect any other information you                                    provide while interacting with us

    4. How we collect your personal information

         4.1 Amanda L Darch collects personal information from you in a                                 variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or                         in person, when you access our website and when we engage in                              business activities with you. We may receive personal information                            from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this                                      Privacy Policy.

        4.2 By providing us with personal information, you consent to the                              supply of that information subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

    5. How we use your personal information

        5.1 Amanda L Darch may use personal information collected from                            you to provide you with information about our products or services.                          We may also make you aware of new and additional products,                                    services and opportunities available to you.

        5.2 Amanda L Darch will use personal information only for the                                    purposes that you consent to. This may include to:

                         (a) Provide you with products and services during the usual                                               course of our business activities;

                         (b) Administer our business activities;

                         (c) Manage, research and develop our products and services;

                         (d) Provide you with information about our products and                                                   services;

                         (e) Communicate with you by a variety of measures                                                               including, but not limited to, by telephone, email, SMS,                                                 or mail; and

                         (f) Investigate any complaints.

         If you withhold your personal information, it may not be possible for                         us to provide you with our products and services or for you to fully                             access our website.

         5.3 We may disclose your personal information to comply with a                                 legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena,                         warrant, legal proceedings or in response to a law enforcement agency                   request.

         5.4 If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer                         of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent                                permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal                            information and non-personal information contained in those                                   databases.

    6. Disclosure of your personal information

        6.1 Amanda L Darch may disclose your personal information to any of                      our employees, officers, insurers,  professional advisers, agents,                                  suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the                            purposes set out in this privacy policy.

         6.2 If we do disclose your personal information to a third party, we                            will protect it in accordance with this privacy policy.

    7. General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) for the European Union (EU)

         7.1 Amanda L Darch will comply with the principles of data protection set              out in the GDPR for the purpose of fairness, transparency and lawful data              collection and use.

         7.2 We process your personal information as a Processor and/or to                            the extent that we are a Controller as defined in the GDPR.

         7.3 We must establish a lawful basis for processing your personal                               information. The legal basis for which we collect your personal                                   information depends on the data that we collect and how we use it.

         7.4 We will only collect your personal information with your express                           consent for a specific purpose and any data collected will be to the                           extent necessary and not excessive for its purpose. We will keep your data             safe  and secure.

         7.5 We will also process your personal information if it is necessary                             for our legitimate interests, or to fulfil a contractual or legal                                         obligation.

         7.6 We process your personal information if it is necessary to protect                         your life or in a medical situation, it is necessary to carry out a public                         function, a task of public interest or if the function has a clear basis in law.

         7.7 We do not collect or process any personal information from you that is            considered "Sensitive Personal Information" under the GDPR, such as                      personal information relating to your sexual orientation or ethnic origin                  unless we have obtained your explicit consent, or if it is being collected                  subject to and in accordance with the GDPR.

        7.8 You must not provide us with your personal information if you are under          the age of 18 without the consent of your parent or someone  who has                    parental authority for you. We do not knowingly collect or process the                      personal  information of children.

   8. Your rights under the GDPR

        8.1 If you are an individual residing in the EU, you have certain rights as to              how your personal  information is obtained and used. Amanda L Darch                  complies with your rights under the GDPR as to how your personal                          information is used and controlled if you are a individual residing in the EU

        8.2 Except as otherwise provided in the GDPR, you have the following                      rights:

               (a) To be informed how your personal information is being used;

               (b) Access your personal information (we will provide you with a                                       free copy of it);

               (c) To correct your personal information if it is inaccurate or incomplete;

               (d) To delete your personal information (also known as "the right                                      to be forgotten");

               (e) To restrict processing of your personal information;

               (f) To retain and reuse your personal information for your own                                          purposes;

               (g) To object to your personal information being used;    and

               (h) To object against automated decision making and profiling.

        8.3 Please contact us at any time to exercise your rights under the GDPR at          the contact details in this Privacy Policy.

        8.4 We may ask you to verify your identity before acting on any of your                    requests.

    9. Hosting and International Data Transfers

        9.1 Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed            in or transferred between parties or sites located in countries outside of                  Australia. These may include, but are not limited to Australia.

        9.2 We and our other group companies have offices and/or facilities                          in Australia. Transfers to each of these countries will be protected                              by appropriate safeguards, these include one or more of the following:                    the use of standard data protection clauses adopted or approved by                        the European Commission which you can obtain from the European                      Commission Website; the use of binding corporate rules, a copy of which                you can obtain from Amanda L Darch's Data Protection Officer.

        9.3 The hosting facilities for our website are situated in Australia.                                Transfers to each of these Countries will be protected by appropriate                        safeguards, these include one or more of the following: the use of                              standard data protection clauses adopted or approved by the                                    European Commission which you can  obtain from the European                              Commission Website; the use of binding corporate rules, a copy of                            which you can obtain from Amanda L Darch's Data Protection Officer.

         9.4 Our Suppliers and Contractors are situated in Australia.                                          Transfers  to each of these Countries will be protected by appropriate                      safeguards, these include one or more of the following: the use of                              standard data protection clauses adopted or approved by the                                    European Commission which you can obtain from the European                              Commission Website; the use of binding corporate rules, a copy of                            which you can obtain from Amanda L Darch's Data Protection Officer.

         9.5 You acknowledge that personal data that you submit for publication                through our website or services may be available, via the internet, around              the world. We cannot prevent the use (or misuse) of such personal data by            others.

   10. Security of your personal information

        10.1 Amanda L Darch is committed to ensuring that the information you                provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or                            disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic                                        and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and                      protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorized                                          access, modification and disclosure.

        10.2 Where we employ data processors to process personal information on            our behalf, we only do so onthe basis that such data processors comply                  with the requirements under the GDPR and that have adequate technical            measures in place to protect personal information against unauthorized                 use, loss and theft.

         10.3 The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your                own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you                  transmit to us, or receive from us.  Although we take measures to safeguard          against unauthorized disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that          personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that            is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

   11. Access to your personal information

        11.1 You may request details of personal information that we hold about you          in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), and to                      the extent applicable the EU GDPR. If you would like a copy of the                            information which we hold about you or believe that any information we                hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading,            please email us at     alchemywithamanda.official@gmail.com

        11.2 We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we              hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act or any              other applicable law.

  12. Complaints about privacy

        12.1 If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free            to send in details of your  complaints to                                                                                alchemywithamanda.official@gmail.com. We take complaints very                          seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your                    complaint.

   13. Changes to Privacy Policy

         13.1 Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future.               We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all                         modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the                         modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time           to time to review our Privacy Policy.

    14. Website

          14.1. When you visit our website

          When you come to our website (www.amandaldarch.com), we may                          collect certain  information such  as browser type, operating system,                        website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This                                  information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use              our site, such that we can improve our service.

          14.2. Cookies

          We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very                 small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to                   the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not                     malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web                     browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject                         cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you           from taking full advantage of our website. Our  website may from time to             time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better                 website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve                         relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google           AdWords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

         14.3. Third party sites

         Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or             controlled by us. These  links are meant for your convenience only. Links to             third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or                     approval of these websites. Please be aware that Amanda L Darch is  not               responsible for the privacy practices of other such websites. We encourage           our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy                   statements of each and every website that  collects personal identifiable               information.

           

           21st June 2021